The New Jersey State Library has a selection of historical papers on microfilm for various towns and regions in New Jersey, as well as a few out-of-state locations.
Newspapers can be found on the 4th floor of the library. Older newspapers are on microfilm, and pages can be printed from the microfilm machines. There is a digital microfilm scanner where pages can be scanned and saved as image files, printed or saved to a flash drive. The digital microfilm scanner also allows for more enhancement of the images.
Please note: the New Jersey State Archives also has a collection of historic newspapers. In addition newspapers are likely to be found locally at public libraries.
| City | Newspaper | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlantic City | Press of Atlantic City |
January 1968 - 2015; 2017 - 2018; [No 2016] Note: physical microfilm ended 2018 Missing from collection: September 16-30, 1983; July 1-15, 1984; February 16-28, 1993; September 16-30, 2015 |
Microfilm Level 4 |
| Atlantic City | Press of Atlantic City |
1988 - current Text only - online |
NewsBank database |
| Atlantic City | Press of Atlantic City |
September 16, 2018 - current Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
NewsBank database |
| Atlantic City | Press of Atlantic City |
Current 4 months in print Note: paper is mailed to library - several days delay |
Newspaper print collection - Level 4 |
| City | Newspaper | Date Range |
Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hackensack | Evening Record; Evening Record and Bergen County Herald |
May 2, 1898 - January 14, 1922 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| Hackensack | Bergen Evening Record |
January 16, 1922 - September 13, 1960 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| Hackensack | Record |
September 14, 1960 - December 31, 2009 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| Hackensack | Record |
1960 - 2015 Missing from collection: April 21-30, 1990; February 1-10, 1992; December 1-10, 1992 |
Microfilm - Level 4 |
| Hackensack | Record |
1996 - current Text only - online |
ProQuest US Newsstream database |
| Hackensack | Record |
1985 - 2022 Text only - online |
NewsBank database |
| Hackensack | Record |
Current 4 months in print Note: paper is mailed to library - several days delay |
Newspaper print collection - Level 4 |
| Paramus | Suburban News (Franklin Lakes) |
January 1987 - June 1990 October 1990 - February 1992 |
Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Ridgewood | Ridgewood Herald |
July 13, 1901 - January 2, 1919 January 4, 1923 - December 28, 1939 |
Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Ridgewood | Ridgewood News |
January 1911 - December 1913 January 1915 - December 1938 |
Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Ridgewood | Ridgewood-Herald News | January 1940 - December 1971 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Ridgewood | Sunday News |
July 15, 1923 - December 1931 January 1933 - December 1955 (July-December 1949 missing) January 1966 - December 1966 January 1972 - June 27, 1982 January 1987 - December 1995 |
Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Ridgewood | Ridgewood News |
January 1974 - September 29, 1977 January 1978 - December 1981 January 1987 - December 1995 |
Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| City | Newspaper | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beverly | Beverly Bee | June 1999 - December 2006 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Bordentown | Register | May 13, 1932 - June 10, 1932 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Bordentown | Register-News |
January 1974 - June 24, 1976 January 1993 - December 2006 |
Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Burlington | New Jersey Gazette (see also Trenton, Mercer County) | 1777 - 1778 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Burlington | Burlington Gazette | December 1835 - August 18, 1848 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Burlington | Dollar Newspaper & Burlington County Advertiser |
November 1856 - 1858 1860 - March 1867 |
Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Burlington | Burlington Gazette & Burlington County Advertiser | March 1867 - February 27, 1894 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Burlington / Willingboro | Burlington County Times |
June 24, 2002 - current Text only - online |
NewsBank database |
| Maple Shade | Maple Shade Progress | September 9, 1993 - December 29, 2006 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Medford | Central Record | January 1993 - December 2006 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Medford | Central Record |
July 2001 - current Text only - online |
NewsBank database |
| Pemberton | Community News | January 1994 - December 1995 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Riverside | Triple Towns Tribune | June 16, 1932 - June 5, 1941 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| City | Newspaper | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Hill / Camden | Courier Post |
October 1, 1949 - current Missing from collection: November 7-13, 1969; December 16-31, 2000; February 1-14, 2004 |
Microfilm - Level 4 |
| Cherry Hill / Camden | Courier Post |
January 1950 - current Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| Cherry Hill / Camden | Courier Post |
1999 - current Text only - online |
US Newsstream - ProQuest database |
| Cherry Hill / Camden | Courier Post | Most recent 4 months | Newspaper print collection - Level 4 |
| City | Newspaper | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cape May | Cape May County Herald Times | No issues | No longer received |
| City | Newspaper | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeton | Bridgeton Evening News | 1968 - 1977 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Millville | Millville Daily Republican |
March 1, 1923 - October 22, 1960 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| Millville | Millville Daily |
October 24, 1960 - May 21, 1988 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| Millville | Daily Journal |
May 23, 1988 - current Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| Vineland | Daily Journal |
January 1, 1876 - December 13, 1880 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| Vineland | Evening Journal |
December 14, 1880 - November 5, 1925 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| Vineland | Vineland Times |
October 15, 1925 - February 26, 1942 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| Vineland | Vineland Times Journal |
February 27, 1942 - May 21, 1988 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| Vineland | Vineland Times Journal | 1968 - 1977 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Vineland | Daily Journal |
1999 - current Text only - online |
US Newsstream ProQuest database |
| City | Newspaper | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newark | Centinel of Freedom (see Early American Newspapers) | October 5, 1796 - December 26, 1820 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room -Level 4 |
| Newark | Newark Evening News |
September 1, 1883 - August 31, 1972 Some small gaps in collection. Paper on strike from May 26, 1971 - April 9, 1972. Also available online from the Newark Public Library collection. |
Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Newark | Evening Star & Newark Advertiser | July 1, 1907 - January 29, 1916 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Newark | Newark Star-Ledger |
August 1, 1945 - 2018 Note: microfilm ended in 2018 Missing from collection: July 1962; August 1968; July 24-31, 1969; November 16-30, 1972; December 16-31, 1977; February 16-28, 1993; May 21-31, 2002 |
Microfilm - Level 4 |
| Newark | Newark Star-Ledger |
August 1, 1945 - December 31, 1989 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
NewsBank - Newark Star-Ledger Historical Archive database |
| Newark | Newark Star-Ledger |
May 10, 1989 - current Text only - online |
NewsBank database |
| Newark | Newark Star-Ledger |
October 18, 2017 - current Digital microfilm - includes pages images - online |
NewsBank database |
| Newark | Newark Star-Ledger |
Most recent 4 months in print Delivered daily (with gaps) |
Newspaper print collection - Level 4 |
| Newark | Sunday Evening News ( "Newark Evening News" and "Evening News" microfilm) | November 24, 1946 - August 31, 1972 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| West Orange | West Orange Weekly Review |
June 5, 1931 - December 29, 1933 June 5, 1934 - May 13, 1938 |
Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| West Orange | West Orange Chronicle |
January 1963 - December 1964 January 1966 - December 1969 |
Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| City | Newspaper | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mullica Hill / South Jersey | South Jersey Times |
2012 - present Text only - online |
NewsBank database |
| City | Newspaper | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bayonne | Bayonne Community News | October 1993 - June 2000 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Jersey City | Jersey City Telegraph | June 5, 1847 - August 29, 1849 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Jersey City | Evening Telegraph | September 1, 1849 - February 5, 1850 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Jersey City | Daily Telegraph |
February 11, 1850 - September 18, 1851 March 25, 1852 - July 13, 1853 August 7, 1854 - June 25, 1859 |
Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Jersey City | American Standard |
August 8, 1859 - November 18, 1859 May 9, 1860 - April 8, 1875 |
Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Jersey City |
Evening Journal Note: microfilm boxes are labeled "Jersey Journal" |
May 1867 - July 1869 January 1870 - April 1887 |
Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Jersey City | Argus | April 10, 1875 - January 1884 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Jersey City | Jersey City Argus | January 1884 - March 23, 1891 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Jersey City | Jersey Journal | July 1941 - August 1947 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Jersey City | Jersey Journal |
1999 - current Text only - online |
NewsBank database |
| Jersey City | Jersey City Reporter | January 20, 1984 - December 29, 2002 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| City | Newspaper | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flemington | Hunterdon County Democrat |
1991 - current Text only - online |
NewsBank database |
| City | Newspapers | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hightstown | Hightstown Excelsior | June 13, 1857 - March 26, 1859 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Hightstown | Hightstown Gazette |
1965 - 1999 |
Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Trenton | New Jersey Gazette | December 5, 1777 - 1786 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Trenton | State Gazette and New Jersey Advertiser | 1797 - 1798 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Trenton | Federalist; or New Jersey Gazette | 1798 - 1800 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Trenton | New Jersey State Gazette | 1799 - 1800 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Trenton | Federalist and New Jersey State Gazette | 1800 - 1802 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Trenton | Trenton Federalist | 1802 - 1829 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Trenton | New Jersey State Gazette | 1829 - 1839 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Trenton | New Jersey Gazette | 1840 - 1857 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Trenton | Mercer Standard | November 11, 1854 - February 23, 1856 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Trenton | Daily State Gazette and Republican | 1857 - 1863 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Trenton | Daily State Gazette | 1863 - 1918 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Trenton | Trenton Times |
May 1883 - 2018 Note: Microfilm ended 2018 Missing from collection: May 1 - October 13, 1920; July 15 - September 29, 1924; June 1-15, 1988; November 16-30, 1994; December 16-31, 1999; March 1-15, 2000; January 1-15, 2017. |
Microfilm Level 4 |
| Trenton | Trenton Times (Trenton Evening Times) |
1883 - 1993 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
NewsBank - Trenton Evening Times Historical Archive database |
| Trenton | Trenton Times |
1993 - current Text only - online |
NewsBank database |
| Trenton | Trenton Times |
October 20, 2018 - current Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
NewsBank database |
| Trenton | Trenton Times | Most recent 4 months - print (some gaps) | Newspaper print collection - Level 4 |
| Trenton | State Gazette | 1918 - 1927 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Trenton | Trenton State Gazette | 1927 - 1942 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Trenton | Trentonian |
1964 - April 2013 Note: Microfilm ended April 2013 Missing from collection: February 17 & February 19, 1968; September & October, 2007; February 2012; |
Microfilm - Level 4 |
| Trenton | Trentonian |
April 2000 - current Text only - online |
NewsBank database |
| Trenton | Trentonian |
Print subscription on hold Print copies from April 2013 - April 14, 2020 (with gaps; no weekend papers). Trenton Public Library also retains some hard copies. |
Older print copies on Level 2 in Jersey Periodicals - Ask Librarian |
| Trenton | Sunday Times Advertiser | 1883 - 1975 | Microfilm Level 4 |
| City | Newspaper | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Brunswick | New Brunswick Daily News |
December 1871 - December 1883 July 1884 - June 1885 January 1886 - February 1891 |
Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| New Brunswick | Daily Times | February 20, 1891 - September 30, 1907 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| New Brunswick | Weekly Times | January 1903 - December 1906 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| New Brunswick | New Brunswick Times | October 1907 - August 1916 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| New Brunswick | Daily Home News |
January 2, 1903 - April 14, 1970 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| New Brunswick | The Home News |
April 15, 1970 - March 31, 1985 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| New Brunswick / Central Jersey | Central New Jersey Home News |
April 1, 1985 - October 8, 1995 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| East Brunswick / Central Jersey | Home News and Tribune |
October 9, 1995 - December 31, 2009 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| East Brunswick / Central Jersey | Home News Tribune |
January 1, 2010 - current Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| East Brunswick / Central Jersey | Home News Tribune |
1999 - current Text only - online |
US Newsstream ProQuest database |
| City | Newspaper | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asbury Park | Asbury Park Press |
1968 - current Missing from collection: March 16-31, 1991; June 2022 |
Microfilm Level 4 |
| Asbury Park | Asbury Park Evening Press |
1905 - September 29, 1974 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest Historical Newspapers database |
| Asbury Park | Asbury Park Press |
September 30, 1974 - current Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest Historical Newspapers database |
| Asbury Park | Asbury Park Press |
1999 - current Text only - online |
US Newsstream - ProQuest database |
| Asbury Park | Asbury Park Press |
Current 4 months in print Note: paper is mailed to library - several days delay |
Newspaper print collection - Level 4 |
| Asbury Park | Coaster | January 1983 - December 2008 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Freehold | Monmouth Press | March 17, 1888 - January 25, 1890 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Long Branch | Long Branch News | May 11, 1976 - May 7, 1979 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Long Branch | Atlanticville | May 14, 1979 - December 30, 1999 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| City | Newspaper | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morristown | Daily Record |
July 26, 1974 - current Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| Morristown | Daily Record |
1999 - current Text only - online |
US Newsstream ProQuest database |
| Mount Olive | Mt. Olive Chronicle | 1992 - 1999 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| City | Newspaper | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passaic | Passaic City Record | June 11, 1890 - November 30, 1907 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Passaic | Passaic Herald News | 1968 - 1977 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Wanaque / Bloomingdale | Suburban Trends |
2007 -2022 Text only - online |
NewsBank database |
| Woodland Park / Passaic | Herald News |
1998 - 2016 Text only - online |
NewsBank database |
| City | Newspaper | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elmer | Elmer Times |
June 18, 1881 - December 26, 1974 January 6, 1977 - December 31, 1987 |
Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Salem | Today's Sunbeam |
2004 - 2012 Text only - online |
NewsBank database |
| City | Newspaper | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater / Somerville | Courier-News |
January 24, 1961 - current Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| Bridgewater / Somerville | Courier-News |
1999 - current Text only - online |
US Newsstream ProQuest database |
| Somerville | The Messenger Gazette |
2005 - 2013 Text only - online |
NewsBank database |
| City | Newspaper | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newton, Stanhope, Andover | The Township Journal |
2005 - current Text only - online |
NewsBank database |
| City | Newspaper | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth | Daily Journal |
October 1, 1990 - October 31, 1990 December 4, 1990 - December 31, 1991 |
Microfilm - Genealogy Room -Level 4 |
| Plainfield | Evening News |
June 2, 1884 - February 28, 1885 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| Plainfield | Plainfield Evening News |
Mar 2, 1885 (Vol. 2, no. 75) - Oct 3, 1891 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| Plainfield | Plainfield Courier |
October 5, 1891 - November 3, 1894 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| Plainfield | Plainfield Courier-News |
November 5, 1894 - January 23, 1961 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online See Courier-News - Somerset County Bridgewater for 1961+ |
ProQuest New Jersey Newspapers database |
| City / Place | Newspaper | Date Range | Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore MD / Washington D.C. | Afro-American |
Most recent 4 months Received in print |
Print newspaper collection - Level 4 |
| National | Christian Science Monitor (Eastern Ed.) |
January 1954 - December 2006 Missing from collection: October 2002 |
Microfilm - Level 4 |
| National / Washington D.C. | The National Observer | February 4, 1962 - July 1977 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| New York | Daily News |
October 5, 1920 - December 31, 2008 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: Northeast database |
| New York | New York Times | September 18, 1851 - current | Microfilm - Level 4 |
| New York | New York Times |
1851 - 2018 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
New York Times - Historical (1851-2018) database; [ProQuest] |
| New York | New York Times |
1980 - current Text only - online |
New York Times (1980 - ) database; [ProQuest] |
| New York | Wall Street Journal |
January 1958 - current Missing from collection: April 2008 |
Microfilm - Level 4 |
| New York | Wall Street Journal |
2008 - current Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest News database; then select ProQuest Recent Newspapers: The Wall Street Journal |
| Philadelphia | Philadelphia Daily News |
July 1, 1960 - December 31, 2001 Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: Northeast database |
| Philadelphia | Philadelphia Inquirer |
January 1970 - current Note: paper on strike in early 1977. Missing from collection: September 9-October 22 1985; September 1-8, 2002; September 24-30, 2002; February 16-23, 2005; June 16-23, 2009. |
Microfilm - Level 4 |
| Philadelphia | Philadelphia Inquirer |
1981 - current Text only - online |
NewsBank database |
| Philadelphia | Philadelphia Inquirer |
2010 - current Digital microfilm - includes page images - online |
ProQuest News database; then select ProQuest Recent Newspapers: The Philadelphia Inquirer |
The "Early American Newspapers" collection is in a set of orange microfilm boxes filed last in the microfilm cabinets in the Genealogy Room on Level 4.
| Newspaper | Region of Coverage | Date Range | Format and Location in Library |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centinel of Freedom | Newark, NJ | 1796 - 1820 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| New Jersey Gazette | Burlington and Trenton, NJ | 1777 - 1786 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| New York Gazette and Weekly Mercury | New York, NY | February 1, 1768 - November 10, 1783 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| New York Gazette (Weyman's) | New York, NY | February 16, 1759 - December 28, 1767 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| New York Mercury | New York, NY | August 31, 1752 - January 25, 1768 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| New York Weekly Journal | New York, NY | October 5, 1733 - March 18, 1751 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Pennsylvania Chronicle | Philadelphia, PA | January 26, 1767 - February 8, 1774 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
| Riverton's New York Gazette and the Royal Gazette | New York | April 22, 1773 - November 19, 1783 | Microfilm - Genealogy Room - Level 4 |
From the 1950's to the mid-1980's librarians at the New Jersey State Library clipped articles from several newspapers throughout the state on major topics. The news stories were assigned subject headings and filed in folders. To determine if there may be clippings of articles of interest, use the subject heading index. Researchers are welcome to review clipping file material at the NJ State Library. Ask a reference librarian on the 4th floor for assistance.
The following newspapers were reviewed and clipped:
| Asbury Park Press | Camden Courier Post | Trenton Times |
| Atlantic City Press | Jersey Journal | Trentonian |
| Bergen Record | Newark Star Ledger | Woodbridge News-Tribune |
