Information Literacy for TESU Students

Make a Research Plan

1. Familiarize yourself with your topic
    Search general reference resources to familiarize yourself with your topic.

There are a number of databases available to you through the New Jersey State Library. Often, when starting a research paper or project, it's wise to do a general search to familiarize yourself with your topic; in those instances, online access to general reference titles like encyclopedias can prove useful. Online reference databases offered by NJSL include Oxford Reference, Encyclopaedia Britannica Academic Edition, and Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia.

To access these materials outside the library, you will need to enter your library card barcode number - the entire 14 digit number, with no spaces.

2. Broaden your search with a general database
    Search databases that provide a broad range of academic research.

After finding a focus for your topic through general reference titles, you may consider searching databases like Academic Search Complete, which offer access to a very broad range of academic research. These more general databases can be a good place to start, as they allow you to get a sense of how much research is available for your topic - too much can sometimes make choosing what to include in your paper difficult, but too little can make writing your paper impossible. Knowing how much research is available at your paper's onset allows you the time to change your topic, if necessary.

3. Search specialized databases
    Search specialized databases for research tailored to your topic.

At this point, you may consider searching through a more specialized database for research that is more specifically tailored to your interests and concerns. For example, nursing students would want to check out CINAHL Complete or OVID Nursing Full Text Plus.

You can find a list of subject specific databases here; filter the list by your subject area of your choice.

Remember that depending on the amount of research you find, you may need to refine and/or change your topic, and start the process all over again. Writing a research paper isn't necessarily a linear path; you may need to revisit certain steps in the process several times in order to find the information you need to support your ideas.